PhD Candidates

  • Advisor:
    • Prof. Ruta Mehta
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Computational Economics
      • Algorithms for Noisy Data
  • Advisor:
    • Mohammed El-Kebir and Tandy Warnow
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Optimization
      • Computational Biology
      • Algorithms
  • Advisor:
    • Prof. Hari Sundaram
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Economics
      • Applied Machine Learning
      • Data Science
  • Advisor:
    • Jian Peng
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Deep Learning
      • Reinforcement Learning
  • Advisor:
    • Adam Bates
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Data Provenance
      • Intrusion Detection
      • Forensic Analysis
      • System Security
  • Advisor:
    • Sarita Adve
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Computer Systems and Architecture
      • Hardware Resiliency
      • Approximate Computing
      • Machine Learning
  • Advisor:
    • Prof. Sanmi Koyejo
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Classification, Ranking, Recommendation
      • Metric Elicitation
      • Statistical Machine Learning
  • Advisor:
    • Sariel Har-Peled
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Randomized & approximation algorithms
      • Computational geometry
      • Theoretical computer science
  • Advisor:
    • Hari Sundaram
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Graph Mining, User Modeling, NLP
      • Recommendation Systems, Info Retrieval
      • Deep Learning and Neural Networks
  • Advisor:
    • Darko Marinov and Tao Xie
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Software engineering
  • Advisor:
    • Yun Huang
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • CSCW
      • Conversational AI
      • Social computing
      • Human-centered AI
      • Human-computer interaction
  • Advisor:
    • Jeff Erickson
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Computational Topology
      • Computational Geometry
  • Advisor:
    • Steven M. LaValle
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • motion planning
      • robotics
      • mobile robotics
  • Advisor:
    • Laxmikant (Sanjay) Kale
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • High Performance Computing
      • Scientific Computing
      • Parallel Computing
  • Advisor:
    • Oluwasanmi Koyejo, Indranil Gupta
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Federated Learning
      • Distributed System
      • Machine Learning
  • Advisor:
    • Indranil Gupta
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Distributed Systems and Cloud Computing
  • Advisor:
    • Jiawei Han
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Applied machine learning
      • Network data science
      • Graph data mining
  • Advisor:
    • Jingrui He
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Rare Category Analysis
      • Machine Learning
      • Data Mining

Postdoctoral Researchers

  • Advisor:
    • Francesco Bullo (PhD), Sanmi Koyejo and Nancy Amato (Postdoctoral)
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Machine Learning
      • Control Theory and Dynamics
  • Advisor:
    • Claire Cardie
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Machine Learning
      • Natural Language Processing
  • Advisor:
    • Kurt Mehlhorn
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Equilibrium Computation
      • Fair Division
      • Algorithmic Game Theory
  • Advisor:
    • Vikram Adve (PhD), Vikram Adve and Sasa Misailovic (Postdoc)
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Compilers
      • Approximate Computing
      • Static Analysis
  • Advisor:
    • Heng Ji, Jiawei Han
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • graph neural networks
      • knowledge graphs
      • recommender systems
  • Advisor:
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Applied math
      • Numerical analysis
      • Scientific computing
  • Advisor:
    • Jiawei Han(Postdoc - UIUC), Jae-Gil Lee (PhD - KAIST)
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Text mining
      • Data stream mining
  • Advisor:
    • Nicolas Puillandre
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • bioinformatics
      • computational biology