PhD Candidates

  • Advisor:
    • Hari Sundaram
  • Departments:
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Graph Mining, User Modeling, NLP
      • Recommendation Systems, Info Retrieval
      • Deep Learning and Neural Networks
  • Advisor:
    • Prof. Hari Sundaram
  • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Reinforcement learning
        • Graph sampling
    • Advisor:
      • Yoram Bresler
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Compressed Sensing
        • Big Data
        • Biomedical Imaging
        • Sparse / Low-rank Representation
        • Machine Learning
        • Computer Vision
        • Image/Video Processing
    • Advisor:
      • Oluwasanmi Koyejo, Indranil Gupta
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Federated Learning
        • Distributed System
        • Machine Learning
    • Advisor:
      • Jiawei Han
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Applied machine learning
        • Network data science
        • Graph data mining
    • Advisor:
      • Jingrui He
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Rare Category Analysis
        • Machine Learning
        • Data Mining
    • Advisor:
      • El-Gohary Nora
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Computing in Construction
        • Sustainable Infrastructure System
        • Data Analytics
        • Automated Reasoning
        • Semantic Modeling
        • Environmental Sustainability
        • Information Technology
        • Building Information Modeling
        • Automation in Construction
        • Automated Code Compliance Checking
    • Advisor:
      • Prof. Imad Al-Qadi
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Uncertainty Quantification
        • Infrastructure Sustainability & LCA
        • Machine & Statistical Learning, Big Data

    Postdoctoral Researchers

    • Advisor:
      • Dr. Kaustubh D. Bhalerao
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Microbiome Engineering
        • Cytometric Fingerprinting & Machine Learning (CFML)
        • Biomimicking Approaches for Design/Control/Operation of Compact/Flexible Bio-digesters
        • Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)
        • Bovine Mastitis
        • Nanotoxicity
        • Complex Microbial Community Dynamics
        • Agro-Processing, Agro-Waste Management & Soil Restoration Techniques
    • Advisor:
      • Jiawei Han(Postdoc - UIUC), Jae-Gil Lee (PhD - KAIST)
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Text mining
        • Data stream mining
    • Advisor:
      • Nicolas Puillandre
    • Departments:
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • bioinformatics
        • computational biology